Search Warrants for Very Minor Offenses
[…] This year, the General Assembly reversed course and removed the affidavit requirement.

Read more

Examining Applicants under Oath before Issuing Search Warrants

Suppose that Officer Oxford is investigating a murder. Oxford believes that Steve Smith is the killer, and that the murder weapon is in Smith’s house. Oxford approaches Magistrate Martin with a search warrant application. The heart of the application is Oxford’s sworn affidavit, which lays out the evidence establishing probable cause. G.S. 15A-245(a) provides that “[b]efore acting on the application, the issuing official may examine on oath the applicant.” Should Magistrate Martin swear Oxford and ask Oxford to explain the case? Or should Martin ask Oxford to sit quietly while Martin reviews the written application?

Read more

blank

Got Probable Cause for Impaired Driving?