Sometimes little things lead to bigger unexpected things…
Not saying that was the case here, but this anecdote is illustrative of how and why search warrants and the 4th Amendment can and sometimes are abused by law enforcement in fishing expeditions and pretextual searches.
§ 14-395 stood out to me—“Commercialization of American Legion emblem; wearing by nonmembers.” Seems constitutionally suspect in light of U.S. v. Alvarez.
There appears to be one specific category of offenses that is carved out as requiring a little more to get a warrant: those related to pornography. See § 14-190.20. Warrants for obscenity offenses (“A search warrant or criminal process for a violation of G.S. 14-190.1 through 14-190.5 may be issued only upon the request of a prosecutor.”)