Tag Archives: blood draws
[…] The court’s consideration of the officer’s testimony about the distance to the magistrate’s office and the potential wait there as well as at the hospital indicates that dissipation alone may not establish an exigency sufficient to excuse the warrant requirement. The Fletcher court also upheld as constitutional G.S. 20-139.1(d1), which provides that if a person charged with an implied consent offense refuses testing, “any law enforcement officer with probable cause may, without a court order, compel the person to provide blood or urine samples for analysis if the officer reasonably believes that the delay necessary to obtain a court order, under the circumstances, would result in the dissipation of the percentage of alcohol in the person’s blood or urine,” characterizing this provision as the state legislature’s “codif[ication] of what constitutes exigent circumstances with respect to DWI’s [sic].” The “under the circumstances” clause in G.S. 20-139.1 appears to reflect the view that dissipation may not, in all circumstances, amount to an exigency.