The Court of Appeals recently held in State v. Summers that a defendant has no right to appeal when deferred prosecution probation is revoked. Continue reading
[…] - The state may appeal an order granting a new trial on the ground of newly discovered evidence, under G.S. 15A-1445(a)(2)
- The state may seek certiorari review of an order granting a new trial or a new sentencing hearing on any other ground, under N.C. R. App. P 21
- The state cannot obtain review of an order dismissing charges or imposing a new sentence, under Starkey, except perhaps somehow under the supreme court’s general supervisory power
For MARs filed pursuant to G.S. 15A-1415 (limited grounds, any time after entry of judgment except in capital cases):
Remember that Starkey analyzed G.S. 15A-1422(b), while appeals in MAR proceedings under G.S. 15A-1415 are governed by G.S. 15A-1422(c). That subsection provides that rulings on MARs may be reviewed:
(1) If the time for appeal from the conviction has not expired, by appeal.
(2) If an appeal is pending when the ruling is entered, in that appeal.
(3) If the time for appeal has expired and no appeal is pending, by writ of certiorari.
The absence of the “regularly taken” language in G.S. 15A-1422(c) might at first seem to open the door to a broader right of appeal. But in fact, MARs filed under G.S. 15A-1415 are usually filed after an unsuccessful appeal, or instead of one, so neither (1) nor (2) will typically apply.