Tag Archives: certiorari
[…] Singleton (N.C. Ct. App., 5 Jan 2010)—decided over a year and a half after the court of appeals issued its first SBM decision in State v. Williams, 190 N.C. App. 173 (2008)—that the court explicitly addressed the jurisdictional basis for SBM appeals. In Singleton, the court concluded that SBM determinations are a final judgment in a civil (not criminal) action, appealable under G.S. 7A-27(b) (“From any final judgment of a superior court . . . appeal lies of right to the Court of Appeals.”).
Then, earlier this year in State v. Brooks (N.C. Ct.