Tag Archives: certiorari
[…] The court of appeals first analyzed the state’s right to appeal. The court treated the MAR as if it had been made under G.S. 15A-1414, which allows virtually any error to be the subject of a defendant’s MAR so long as the motion is filed within 10 days of the entry of judgment. Technically, this wasn’t correct, since the MAR at issue in Starkey was the court’s motion, not the defendant’s, but since this post is concerned with MARs filed by defendants, that doesn’t matter. The court noted that G.S. 15A-1422(b) governs appeals in proceedings concerning MARs filed under G.S. 15A-1414. That subsection provides that “[t]he grant or denial of relief sought pursuant to G.S. 15A-1414 is subject to appellate review only in an appeal regularly taken.”
The court stated that an appeal “regularly taken,” as applied to appeals by the state, means an appeal under G.S. 15A-1445. Fair enough, since that’s the section captioned “Appeal by the State.”