This post summarizes criminal decisions released by the Supreme Court of North Carolina on August 13, 2021.
[…] G.S. 15A-1420(b2)(5).
6. G.S. 15A-1420(b2)(3); (4). Other provisions of the new law specify “working days.” G.S. 15A-1420(b2)(2); (b2)(5). This section however specifies the period as “days,” suggesting that weekends and holidays are included.
7. G.S. 15A-1420(b2)(5). For an explanation of “good cause” this section refers to G.S. 15A-1420(b2)(6), which does not actually use that term; instead, that provision talks about “extraordinary circumstances.”
A couple of additional notes:
AGREEMENTS TO DEVIATE FROM THE STATUTORY TIMETABLE: G.S. 15A-1420(e) provides that “[n]othing in this section shall prevent the parties to the action from entering into an agreement for appropriate relief, including an agreement as to any aspect, procedural or otherwise, of a [MAR].” This seems to suggests that if the parties agree, the judge may deviate from the statutory timetable.