This post summarizes criminal decisions released by the Supreme Court of North Carolina on August 13, 2021.
[…] As authority for that statement, the court cited State v. Howard, 70 N.C. App. 487 (1984). In Howard, a defendant filed an MAR and won a new trial, but was denied outright dismissal. He tried to appeal the trial court’s refusal to dismiss, but the court of appeals ruled that he couldn’t because (a) the order denying dismissal was interlocutory until after the new trial took place, and (b) G.S. 15A-1444, which governs a defendant’s right to appeal, expressly states that a defendant may appeal when “final judgment has been entered.” Note that there’s no similar “final judgment” language in G.S. 15A-1445. In fact, G.S. 15A-1445 explicitly allows at least some appeals that are interlocutory in nature: G.S. 15A-1445(a)(2) provides for appeals “[u]pon the granting of a motion for a new trial on the ground of newly discovered . . . evidence.” And the law generally allows interlocutory appeals by the state more freely than by the defense because double jeopardy often prevents appeals by the state after an acquittal.