Habitual Drug Trafficking
[…] Habitual Drug Trafficking

As most of you probably know, G.S. 90-95(h) sets out special sentencing rules for drug trafficking offenses, including mandatory fines and minimum and maximum sentences that apply regardless of the defendant’s prior record. This chart summarizes the law. During the Felony Sentencing installment of my colleague Alyson Grine’s “Lunchinar” series (available on demand for free … Read more

Confrontation at Probation Violation Hearings

Under G.S. 15A-1345(e), a probationer is entitled at a probation violation hearing to “confront and cross-examine adverse witnesses unless the court finds good cause for not allowing confrontation.” What does that statute mean by confrontation? The statute’s language comes directly from a 1973 case called Gagnon v. Scarpelli, 411 U.S. 778 (1973), in which the … Read more

The 300-Foot Rule