Tag Archives: residency restrictions
[…] G.S. 110-86(2). The definition then goes on to exclude 11 types of care, like certain home care arrangements, recreational programs, and drop-in care at a place like a gym or church. In short, it’s a very specific definition that excludes some things that many people would probably think are covered.
Legislation signed into law by the governor on June 24, 2014, S.L. 2014-21 (H 777), amends G.S. 14-208.16 to fill one perceived gap in the statute. The amendment provides that the term “child care center” does, for purposes of the sex offender residency restriction, include “permanent locations of organized clubs of Boys and Girls Clubs of America.” The amended definition applies to all persons registered or required to register on or after June 24, 2014, but does not apply to a person who established his or her residence prior to that date.