Tag Archives: SORNA
[…] As of today, 44 jurisdictions (15 states, two territories, and 27 tribes) have substantially implemented SORNA. North Carolina is not one of them, an issue I discussed in this prior post. Nevertheless, the federal standards exist and are, within the language of G.S. 14-208.12A(a1)(2), “required to be met as a condition for the receipt of federal funds by the State.” The original SORNA compliance deadline was July 27, 2006. North Carolina, like just about every other state, received a series of extensions that pushed the deadline to July 27, 2011. Before that deadline passed, there was a decent argument that a judge could sign off on the Wetterling finding