Tag Archives: SORNA
[…] The upshot is that only a narrow cohort of registrants who initially registered between January 1, 1996 and November 30, 1996, would see their registration terminate automatically after 10 years.) The court of appeals rejected the argument.
The second argument—which is really the one that I want to discuss—was that the trial court erred when it found that removing Mr. Hamilton from the registry would not comply with federal law. The connection to federal law stems from G.S. 14-208.12A(a1)(2), which says that a court may grant a petition for removal only if “[t]he requested relief complies with the federal Jacob Wetterling Act, as amended, and any other federal standards applicable to the termination of a registration requirement or required to be met as a condition for the receipt of federal funds by the State.” That requirement appears as finding #7 on Side Two of Form AOC-CR-262, Petition and Order for Termination of Sex Offender Registration; I’ll refer to it here as the “Wetterling finding.”