Tag Archives: SORNA
[…] We are not the only state that decided to defer action on SORNA until a more complete accounting can be made of the relative costs—both monetarily and in terms of public safety—of compliance and non-compliance. According to media reports linked here, fewer than 10 states have actually complied.
An unresolved question is what effect the General Assembly’s decision not to amend our laws has on petitions to terminate registration in light of G.S. 14-208.12A (an issue I wrote about here, back in 2009). That’s the provision that says a court may grant a petitioner’s request to come off the registry after 10 years if, among other things, the “requested relief complies with the provisions of the federal Jacob Wetterling Act, as amended, and any other federal standards applicable to the termination of a registration requirement or required to be met as a condition for the receipt of federal funds by the State . . . .” To the extent that SORNA-compliant registration periods would go beyond 10 years (and for many registrants they would), this existing North Carolina law might—in a roundabout way—give some effect to SORNA, notwithstanding the General Assembly’s decision not to act this year.