Immigration Detainers
[…] Recently, my colleagues and I have received a lot of questions about the scope of judicial officials’ authority when navigating immigration detainers. This post answers some of those questions.

Read more

When is Driving While License Revoked a Grossly Aggravating Factor?

There are six sentencing levels for Driving While Impaired (DWI) convictions. A defendant is only exposed to the three most severe levels (A1, 1, and 2) if a judge or jury finds the existence of one or more “grossly aggravating factors” beyond a reasonable doubt. These factors are listed in G.S. 20-179(c). One of them is “[d]riving by the defendant at the time of the offense while the defendant’s driver’s license was revoked pursuant to G.S. 20‑28(a1).” Rather than applying to all revocations, G.S. 20-28(a1) applies when person’s license is revoked for an “impaired driving revocation.”