New Legislation Authorizes Enforcement of School Zone Speed Limits Through Automated Cameras
[…] An officer who detects a school zone speeding violation may issue a citation to the driver that requires the person to either appear in district court to answer for the charge or to submit to the court a written appearance, admission of responsibility, and payment of $250 plus court costs pursuant to the traffic offense waiver list. Before the enactment of Section 13 of S.L. 2025-47 (S 391) (effective October 1, 2025), local governments were not authorized to adopt ordinances providing for the administrative enforcement and sanctioning of school speed zone violations. See G.S. 153A-121(b) (specifying that counties’ general ordinance-making powers do not confer authority to “regulate or control vehicular or pedestrian traffic on a street or highway under control of the Board of Transportation”); G.S. 160A-174(b)(6) (generally prohibiting cities from creating an ordinance offense identical to an offense defined by state law).

The specifics of the new legislation.