Is It a Crime to Sell a Baby?
[…] (This will eventually connect to North Carolina criminal law, I promise.) The basic facts appear to be as follows: … Read more

Satellite-Based Monitoring: Aggravated Offenses Revisited

I wrote about satellite-based monitoring (SBM) of sex offenders ten times in 2009. The court of appeals’ recent decision in State v. Phillips gives me my first occasion to write about it in 2010. In Phillips, the defendant pled guilty to taking indecent liberties with a child under G.S. 14-202.1 and felonious child abuse by … Read more

Failure to Signal When Required

Under G.S. 20-154(a), “before starting, stopping or turning from a direct line [, a driver] shall first see that such movement can be made in safety . . . and whenever the operation of any other vehicle may be affected by such movement, shall give a signal as required” by law. A violation of this … Read more

blank

Proving Knowledge of a License Revocation

Driving while license revoked (DWLR), a Class 1 misdemeanor, is one of the most frequently charged criminal offenses in North Carolina.