Fatal Variance — Use It or Lose It
[…] blank

Fatal Variance — Use It or Lose It

A fatal defect in an indictment occurs when the indictment fails to allege an essential element of the crime charged. A fatal variance, by contrast, occurs when the facts brought out at trial don’t match up with those alleged in the indictment, and this difference occurs as to an essential element. Here are two illustrative … Read more

blank

Alibi Defense Doesn’t Mean the State Can’t Amend the Offense Date

A criminal indictment must allege an offense date. G.S. 15A-924(a)(4) provides that a criminal pleading must contain “[a] statement or cross reference in each count indicating that the offense charged was committed on, or on or about, a designated date, or during a designated period of time.” The statutory short forms reiterate this requirement. See, … Read more

blank

Crawford’s Implications on the Bruton Rule

In yesterday’s post I set out the basics of the Bruton rule. Put simply, Bruton v.