Can You Expunge a PJC?
[…] Sex Offender Treatment as a Condition of Probation

Two of the topics I write about the most are probation and sex offenders. Today’s post is about both, answering a question that—somewhat to my surprise—comes up pretty frequently: Can a defendant who entered an Alford plea to a sex crime have his or her probation revoked for failing to accept responsibility for the crime … Read more

Restitution for Drug-Buy Money

Back in March I wrote a post on restitution to government agencies, setting out the general rule in G.S. 15A-1340.37(c) that “[n]o government agency shall benefit by way of restitution except for particular damage or loss to it over and above normal operating costs . . . .” I mentioned in that post that I would write … Read more

Noncontinuous Active Sentences

The court of appeals issued its decision yesterday in a case called State v. Miller.