What’s Hot in the Realm of DWI Litigation?
[…] This week, the court of appeals held in State v. Burris, __ N.C. App. __ (May 16, 2017), that the estimated additional hour and a half that it would have taken the officer to obtain a search warrant was sufficient to constitute an exigency in a case in which the officer had information to suggest that the defendant’s alcohol concentration was close to a 0.08. The officer in Burris based his assessment of the defendant’s alcohol concentration on a .10 reading on a roadside portable breath test. The court of appeals did not address how the consideration of this reading comported with G.S. 20-16.3(d), which provides that the “fact that a driver showed a positive or negative result on an alcohol screening test, but not the actual alcohol concentration result . . . may be used by a law enforcement officer [and] is admissible in court . . .in determining if there are reasonable grounds for believing” that the driver committed an implied consent offense.

Knoll motions. Everyone involved in DWI litigation knows about State v.