The Judge’s Discretion
[…] Because the statutes control the manner in which the hearing itself must be conducted, they apply even when the formal rules of evidence do not. See also G.S. 8C-1101, Official Commentary (“Current North Carolina practice with respect to voir dire, sentencing hearings, probation revocation hearings, and juvenile proceedings is not meant to be changed by adoption of these rules”).
For example, Rule 1101(b) states that the rules of evidence do not apply to probable cause hearings, but G.S. 15A-611 independently directs that the state must make its showing of probable cause through the use of “nonhearsay evidence, or by evidence that satisfies an exception to the hearsay rule,” with limited exceptions allowed for matters such as examination and testing reports, or hearsay offered to prove issues of value, ownership, possession, or consent.