The Judge’s Discretion
[…] Other court proceedings that fall within the scope of Rule 1101(b) may have similar evidentiary prohibitions or permissions set by statute. See, e.g., G.S. 15A-1345(e) (rules of evidence do not apply at probation revocation hearings, but defendant has right to present evidence and confront witnesses unless the court excuses confrontation for good cause, and record or testimony from preliminary hearing is not admissible at revocation hearing); G.S. 15A-833(a) (the victim has “the right to offer admissible evidence of the impact of the crime” at a sentencing hearing); G.S. 15A-2000(a)(3) (at a capital sentencing hearing, “evidence may be presented as to any matter that the court deems relevant to sentence”).
Comparable statutes govern the types of evidence that are permitted or prohibited at certain juvenile proceedings.