Tag Archives: suppression
[…] In other words, a motion to suppress made before trial is a variety of motion in limine. A mid-trial motion to suppress is not a motion in limine.
It’s a little harder to figure out the relationship between a motion to suppress and an objection to the admission of evidence, the latter of which is sometimes also called a motion to exclude evidence. Both types of motions have the same objective: keeping evidence out. So what’s the difference?
The General Statutes seem like a good place to start. Although there’s no statutory definition of the phrase “motion to suppress,” G.S. 15A-974 is of some relevance. It states that “[u]pon timely motion, evidence must be suppressed if . . . [i]ts exclusion is required by [the state or federal constitutions]; or . . . [i]t is obtained as a result of a substantial violation of the provisions of [Chapter 15A].” If that’s an implicit definition of a motion to suppress, though, it’s surprisingly broad.