Tag Archives: first amendment
[…] Typically, the video terminal simulates some form of gaming or gambling in the process of revealing the result, but the outcome is predetermined. That is, the entry either is a winner or it isn’t, and the display merely reveals, rather than decides, that result. If the sweepstakes entry is a winner, the customer can claim a cash prize on site. Some customers spend hours purchasing many increments of internet or telephone time in order to receive numerous sweepstakes entries. The General Assembly viewed this as involving the same social ills as gambling, and in 2010, it enacted G.S. 14-306.4, “[e]lectronic machines and devices for sweepstakes prohibited.”
The statute makes it a crime to “operate . . . an electronic machine” to “[c]onduct a sweepstakes through the use of an entertaining display, including . . . the reveal of a prize.” Industry representatives sued to block implementation of the law, asserting, among other things, that it violated the free speech guarantee of the First Amendment.