The defendant argued that the court should be limited
[…] The case is State v. Fryou. In it, the defendant was charged with a violation of G.S. 14-208.18(a)(2)—the 300-foot rule described here—for entering a Presbyterian church that has a preschool. The preschool was deemed a location “primarily for the use, care, or supervision of minors,” located on a broader premises, the church, that is not intended primarily for the use care or supervision of minors.
The first issue in the case was whether the 300-foot rule applied to the defendant at all. As discussed here, the restrictions in G.S. 14-208.18 do not apply to all registered sex offenders, but only to (1) those on the registry for offenses listed in Article 7A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes; and (2) those “where the victim of the offense was under the age of 16 years at the time of the offense.” G.S. 14-208.18(c). The defendant in Fryou was on the registry for a federal child pornography offense, so he would be covered under the law only if his victim was under 16 at the time of his crime (a federal pornography crime isn’t listed in Article 7A).