I recently had occasion to think about the relationship between shoplifting and larceny. Continue reading
[…] If and when this issue reaches North Carolina’s appellate courts, I’d wager on a similar result.
Jeff previously blogged about multiple assault convictions based on the same conduct, distinguishing double jeopardy issues from statutory interpretation issues. In this post, I will hone in on the statutory interpretation aspect of the analysis.
G.S. 14-32.4(b) provides: “Unless the conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, any person who assaults another person and inflicts physical injury by strangulation is guilty of a Class H felony.” (emphasis added). The italicized language appears in a number of assault statutes.