The Right to Appeal a Final Order
[…] A juvenile has ten days from entry of the order of transfer in district court to give notice of appeal. If notice is not given within ten days, the case proceeds as a superior court matter. If notice is given, the clerk must place the matter on the superior court docket, and the superior court must review the record of the transfer hearing within a reasonable time.
This interlocutory appeal must be pursued to preserve any issue related to transfer for appeal to the court of appeals following a conviction in criminal court. According to G.S. 7B-2603(d), “[t]he superior court order shall be an interlocutory order, and the issue of transfer may be appealed to the Court of Appeals only after the juvenile has been convicted in superior court.” In State v. Wilson, 151 N.C. App. 219, 226 (2002), the court of appeals held that this means that issues arising from a transfer order must first be appealed to the superior court.
Who Has the Right to Appeal?