The Right to Appeal a Final Order
[…] According to G.S. 7B-2603(d), “[t]he superior court order shall be an interlocutory order, and the issue of transfer may be appealed to the Court of Appeals only after the juvenile has been convicted in superior court.” In State v. Wilson, 151 N.C. App. 219, 226 (2002), the court of appeals held that this means that issues arising from a transfer order must first be appealed to the superior court.
Who Has the Right to Appeal?
The proper parties for appeal are delineated in G.S. 7B-2604. Appeals may be taken by 1) the juvenile, 2) the juvenile’s parent, guardian, or custodian, 3) a county, or 4) the State. The ability of the county and the State to appeal is limited under the statute.
The county may only appeal “orders in which the county has been ordered to pay for medical, surgical, psychiatric, psychological, or other evaluation or treatment of a juvenile pursuant to G.S. 7B‑2502, or other medical, psychiatric, psychological, or other evaluation or treatment of a parent pursuant to G.S. 7B‑2702.” G.S. 7B-2604(c).