The ruling. The supreme court ruled for th
[…] Stubbs contended that there is no statutory provision or other authority allowing the State to obtain review of such orders, while the State argued that the appellate courts have jurisdiction and that the petition for a writ of certiorari properly invoked it. Whether the State has an avenue for review of MAR orders favoring defendants has been controversial at least since State v. Starkey, 177 N.C. App. 264 (2006), which I previously discussed here.
The ruling. The supreme court ruled for the State, based on G.S. 15A-1422(c)(3), which provides that “[t]he court’s ruling on a motion for appropriate relief pursuant to G.S. 15A-1415 is subject to review . . . [i]f the time for appeal has expired and no appeal is pending, by writ of certiorari.” The court acknowledged that Appellate Rule 21 discusses the use of certiorari to “review . . . an order of the trial court denying a motion for appropriate relief,” and makes no reference to orders granting MARs.