State v. Thompson
[…] The state supreme court ruled that a violation of the defendant’s right to procedural due process occurs where the defendant is held without conditions of pretrial release and a judge was available to set them. The court ordered that the charges against Thompson be dismissed.
In ordering dismissal, the court cited G.S. 15A-954(a)(4), which provides for dismissal of charges when a defendant’s “constitutional rights have been flagrantly violated and there is such irreparable prejudice to the defendant’s preparation of his case that there is no remedy but to dismiss the prosecution.” However, the court did not discuss the issue of prejudice in detail, so the basis for its conclusion that the statute applied is unclear. Since Thompson, judges and lawyers generally have interpreted it to mean that violations of G.S. 15A-534.1 are inherently prejudicial.
State v. Tucker