Legislative Amendments to Larceny Laws
[…] This post discusses the holding in State v. Hill and examines the newly amended laws applicable to these specific types of larceny.

Facts and holding of State v. Hill. In this case, a Walmart manager saw the defendant putting a sticker with a product code for a Tupperware container over the product code on a Cricut crafting machine box. At the self-checkout, the defendant scanned the sticker, which resulted in a $7.98 charge for the $227 Cricut machine. The defendant was charged with larceny by product code pursuant to G.S. 14-72.11(3). Under this statute, it is a Class H felony to commit larceny against a merchant “[b]y affixing a product code created for the purpose of fraudulently obtaining goods or merchandise from a merchant at less than its actual sale price.”

The Court of Appeals considered the charge, specifically looking to the meaning of “created” in the provision. Explaining that this was a matter of first impression, the court looked to the plain meaning of “create,” as well as its use in context of the section, to weigh whether this language contemplated repurposing an existing product code as defendant had done here. The court agreed with defendant that the charge was not applicable, concluding:

Because the larceny [statutes] are explicit about the conduct which constitutes each level of offense, we conclude the word “created” in Section 14-72.11(3) applies to the specific scenario where (1) an actor (the defendant or another person) created a false product code “for the purpose of fraudulently obtaining goods or merchandise at a reduced price” and (2) the defendant affixed it to the merchandise.  Section 14-72.11(3) does not apply where a defendant transfers a legitimate product code printed on the price tag from one product to another ….