Reporters, bloggers, paparazzi, and others may even seek out jurors during trial.
One solution to all this is to sequester the jury – to have the jurors stay together, typically at a hotel, for the duration of the trial, with court or security personnel guarding against unauthorized media access by the jurors, and against attempts by media to contact the jurors. North Carolina law clearly authorizes the practice: G.S. 15A-1236(b) provides that “[t]he judge in his discretion may direct that the jurors be sequestered.” See also G.S. 9-17 (providing for sequestration and requiring the state to pay expenses associated therewith); G.S. 15A-1214(j) (providing for sequestration of jurors during jury selection in a capital case).