Civil License Revocations and Double Jeopardy
[…] The Revocation Order itself under the portion labeled ‘NOTICE’ clearly states: “You have a right to a hearing to contest the validity of this Revocation before a magistrate or judge. To do so, a written request must be made within ten (1) days of the effective date of the revocation.” It seems that such challenges are rare.
    G.S. §20-16.5 (g) clearly spells out the procedure to challenge the validity of a Revocation Order before a magistrate or judge. It also clearly states: “At the conclusion of the hearing the judicial official must enter an order sustaining or rescinding the revocation. The judicial official’s findings are without prejudice to the person contesting the revocation and to any other potential party as to any other proceedings, civil or criminal, that may involve facts bearing upon the conditions of subsection (b) considered by the official. The decision of the judicial official is final and may not be appealed to the General Court of Justice.”
    Just what would an invalid Revocation Order be?