Uncategorized
[…] On Wednesday, the Justice Department appointed Robert S. Mueller as special counsel responsible for leading the investigation. The appointment comes after it was reported that former FBI director James Comey kept memos contemporaneously documenting his conversations about the investigation with President Donald Trump. Mueller previously served as FBI director under George W. Bush and Barack Obama. Keep reading for more news.
How to Measure 1,000 Feet for the Sex Offender Residential Restriction
Under G.S. 14-208.16, a registered sex offender may not reside “within 1,000 feet of the property on which any public or nonpublic school or child care center is located.” What’s the right way to measure those 1,000 feet? As the crow flies? Property line to property line? Building to building?