This post summarizes opinions issued by the Court of Appeals of North Carolina on August 4, 2020.
[…] He raised three arguments on appeal: (1) the trial court plainly erred by instructing the jury on felonious child abuse by sexual act; (2) the trial court plainly erred in permitting testimony from a forensic interviewer about the nature of his stepdaughter’s disclosure; and (3) that the trial court erred in calculating the maximum term of imprisonment.
(1) The court of appeals determined that the trial court did not plainly err in instructing the jury on felonious child abuse by sexual act. G.S. 14-318.4(a2) provides that any parent or legal guardian of a child under 16 who “commits or allows the commission of any sexual act upon the child is guilty of a Class D felony.” The trial court instructed the jury in accordance with NC Pattern Jury Instruction – Criminal 239-55B that a “sexual act is an immoral, improper or indecent touching or act by the defendant upon the child.”