Juvenile Code Reform Legislation (HB 879) Becomes Effective December 1, 2015
[…] • Voluntary Dismissal by Prosecutor – New G.S. 7B-2404(b) authorizes prosecutors to voluntarily dismiss a juvenile petition with or without leave. If the prosecutor dismisses a petition with leave because the juvenile failed to appear in court, the petition may be refiled, “if the juvenile is apprehended or apprehension is imminent.” This change removes uncertainty about a prosecutor’s authority to dismiss juvenile cases (which, in practice, already occurs) and creates a uniform procedure for doing so.
  • Prior Adjudication Definition – Amended G.S. 7B-2507 defines a “prior adjudication” as “an adjudication of an offense that occurs before the adjudication of the offense before the court.” Although not explicit in the statute, the “offense before the court” refers to the offense for which a disposition is being entered.