Use of Initials in Charging Documents
[…] For example, a magistrate preparing an arrest warrant for a sexual assault might want to identify the victim only by her initials, in order to preserve her privacy. Or, when a law enforcement officer has used an informant to purchase drugs from a defendant, the officer might ask the magistrate to identify the informant only by his initials, in order to protect him from retaliation and to preserve his usefulness as an informant. But is the use of initials proper?

The starting point in the analysis is G.S. 15A-924(a)(5), which requires pleadings to contain a factual statement that summarizes the charged offense with “sufficient precision clearly to apprise the defendant . . . of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation.” One might argue that, in most cases, the description of the offense plus the initials will be sufficient to give the defendant notice of the charge. If the defendant needs more information, he can move for a bill of particulars under G.S. 15A-925.