Unilateral Conspiracy and Money Laundering
[…] G.S. 14-118.8(b). To establish guilt, the State must prove the defendant’s knowledge of “the nature of the criminal activity.” Id. at (c). As for punishment, the offense is a Class C felony if the value of the proceeds or funds is $100,000 or more and a Class H felony if the value is less than $100,000. Id. at (e).

Like G.S. 14-86.6 (organized retail theft), G.S. 14-118.8 has a provision for aggregation. If the proceeds are related to “one scheme or continuing course of conduct,” the conduct may be considered as one offense and the value aggregated in determining the class of the offense. G.S. 14-118.8(g). At the same time, however, G.S. 14-86.6 provides that each violation “constitutes a separate offense and shall not merge with any other offense.” Id. at (h); cf. State v. Applewhite, 386 N.C. 431, 436 (2024) (examining anti-merger clause in human trafficking statute, G.S. 14-43.11).