Unilateral Conspiracy and Money Laundering
[…] Cf. State v. Mullaney, 129 N.C. App. 506, 512 (1998) (Greene, J., concurring in result, joined by Timmons-Goodson, J.) (for purposes of embezzlement, “[t]he choice of how to proceed is with the prosecutor.”).

Conspiracy is generally punished as an offense one class lower than the felony that the defendant conspired to commit. G.S. 14-2.4. But under G.S. 14-118.8, a person who conspires to commit money laundering is guilty as provided for the principal offense. G.S. 14-118.8(i); cf. G.S. 90-98 (same for drug offenses). Further, for purposes of money laundering, it is not a defense to conspiracy “that the person with whom the defendant is alleged to have conspired was a law enforcement officer or a person acting at the direction of a law enforcement officer.” Id. at (i). The new statute thus adopts a unilateral approach to conspiracy hitherto unknown to our common law.

Unilateral Conspiracy