Bearing these risks in mind, is it lawful for police to use minors as confidential informants? Is it a good idea? This post explores the topic.
[…] - In Florida, Stat. § 914.28 requires that agencies adopt policies regarding the use of informants that mandate the disclosure of the risks and benefits of service as a CI. Agencies must also consider the “person’s age and maturity” before working with an informant. The statute is known as Rachel’s Law because it was enacted after the murder of a young woman named Rachel Hoffman while she was working as a CI.
- In North Dakota, after 20-year-old Andrew Sadek died while working as an informant, the legislature enacted D. Stat. § 29-29.5-02. It prohibits using juveniles under age 15 as informants and allows older juveniles to be used only if “[t]here are no other reasonable avenues to obtain evidence of the crime being investigated,” “the risk of harm to the juvenile is minimal,” the “juvenile’s custodial parent or guardian has signed the informant agreement,” and “[t]he juvenile has consulted with legal counsel.”