The Criminal Night: trespassing in space and time
[…] Except as provided, first-degree trespassing is a Class 2 misdemeanor.  Id. at (b).  Amendments effective 1 December 2023 increase the penalty for first-degree trespassing on facilities used for electric power, natural gas, public water, or agricultural activities.

Pursuant to Section 14-159.13, a person commits second-degree trespassing if without authorization he enters or remains on the premises of another: (1) after he has been notified not to enter or remain, or (2) that are posted with notice not to enter the premises.  N.C.G.S. § 14-159.13.  Subsection (1) resurrects the older statutory offense of entry after being forbidden, noted above.  Subsection (2) creates an alternative mechanism for notice: the posting of signs.  The owner need only post signs “in a manner reasonably likely to come to the attention of intruders.”  Id.; see also In re S.M.S., 196 N.C. App. 170, 173, 675 S.E.2d 44, 46 (2009) (“Girl’s Locker Room” sign provided sufficient notice respondent was not authorized to enter).