The Criminal Night: trespassing in space and time
[…] Apparently, no case has examined the consequences of the implied license for criminal trespassing, though it seems safe to assume that it is permissible for a private person to approach the front door.

Trespassers official or otherwise run a more dangerous risk than having their evidence suppressed.  Under the common law, a person is permitted to use deadly force to defend his home when he reasonably believes an intruder intends to commit a felony or inflict serious injury therein.  State v. Blue, 356 N.C. 79, 87, 565 S.E.2d 133, 138 (2002).  Section 14-51.2 expands the definition of home for purposes of defensive force to include “[a] building or conveyance of any kind, to include its curtilage, whether the building is temporary or permanent, mobile or immobile, which has a roof over it, including a tent, and is designed as a temporary or permanent residence.”  N.C.G.S. § 14-51.2(a)(1).  The same statute declares that a lawful occupant is presumed to have had a reasonable fear of imminent death or serious bodily harm when using defensive force against an intruder “unlawfully and forcefully entering.”  Id. at (b); see also State v.