The Confidential Informant File: What Is It and When Must It Be Disclosed to the Defense?
[…] The file also may contain evidence relevant to a defense such as entrapment or third-party guilt. In such circumstances, review and potential disclosure could be required.

What about open file discovery?

In certain cases, the defense may also have an argument that portions of the CI file should be turned over pursuant to open file discovery, see G.S. 15A-903. However, much of the CI file may not fall under the definition of a case “file” as set forth in G.S. 15A-903(a)(1)(a), given that the CI file generally contains information beyond what was “obtained during the investigation of the offenses alleged to have been committed by the defendant.” To the extent that the CI file contains information or narratives pertaining to the principal investigation of the defendant, the defense may be able to obtain the information pursuant to G.S. 15A-903.