The landmark case on attacking the truthfulness of an officer who applied for a search warrant is Franks v. Delaware, 438 U.S. 154 (1978). Franks established that a defendant is entitled to a hearing on whether a search warrant affidavit contains a false statement, but only after making a “substantial preliminary showing” that the affiant made the false statement knowingly and intentionally, or with reckless disregard for the truth. G.S. 15A-978(a) defines “truthful testimony” as “testimony which reports in good faith the circumstances relied on to establish probable cause.” In other words, if an officer receives false information from a CI but includes the information in a search warrant affidavit in good faith, the officer’s testimony should still be considered “truthful.”