That’s my take-away from State v. Johnson, decided by the court of appeals last week. Continue reading
[…] Styles, 362 N.C. 412 (2008), as may turning right in medium traffic while travelling about 100 feet in front of another car, see State v. McRae, 203 N.C. App. 310 (2010). My experience suggests that many, many people do not know about, or possibly know, but do not care to comply with, this rule.
Have a favorite obscure traffic rule of your own for which a motorist might be stopped? Share it using the comment feature below.
Under G.S. 20-154(a), “before starting, stopping or turning from a direct line [, a driver] shall first see that such movement can be made in safety . . . and whenever the operation of any other vehicle may be affected by such movement, shall give a signal as required” by law. A violation of this statute is usually called “unsafe movement,” but I’ll call it failure to signal when required. The court of appeals just decided a case in this area that’s worth noting.
First, a little background. In State v.