Tag Archives: probation violation
[…] The court would either need to revoke probation or respond to the violation in some other way.
Can a probation officer impose CRV through delegated authority? No. For offenders on probation for a Structured Sentencing offense that occurred on or after December 1, 2011, probation officers can impose “quick dips” (unless the court un-delegates the authority to do that). Dips are discussed here. So, a probation officer can impose dips, but not dunks.
Do the CRV rules and the limits on revocation authority apply in DWI cases? Yes.
Where are CRV periods served? Under an amendment to G.S. 15A-1344(d2) in the technical corrections bill mentioned above, a defendant serves CRV “in the correctional facility where the defendant would have served an active sentence.” (By the way, that’s one of those changes that—just barely—didn’t make it into this year’s Lexis Nexis “Red Book,” an issue Shea flagged here.) That means all felony CRV is served in prison.