Tag Archives: probation violation
[…] I think there’s an argument that the 90-days-or-less rule is meant to apply only to felonies, in that the law makes reference to the defendant’s “maximum” sentence. In context, though, it appears it was intended to apply to both felons and misdemeanants. And it makes some sense if the idea is to avoid having multiple violation hearings for a person with relatively little time remaining on his or her sentence.
For a defendant on multiple cases of probation, can CRV periods be run consecutively? Generally, no. Under G.S. 15A-1344(d2) (as amended by the technical corrections bill mentioned above—this is another one of those changes that doesn’t appear in your Red Book), CRV periods imposed “on a defendant who is on probation for multiple offenses shall run concurrently on all cases related to the violation.” That rule applies regardless of whether the underlying suspended sentences were set to run consecutively or concurrently in the event of revocation—meaning the CRV law essentially forces at least a part of those sentences to run concurrently if any portion of them is served through dunks.