Tag Archives: probation violation
[…] See State v. Smith, 43 N.C. App. 727 (1979) (reversing a probation revocation when the trial court failed to consider evidence of the defendant’s inability to pay, including detailed information about his rent, gas bill, and other financial obligations); State v. Sellars, 61 N.C. App. 558 (1983) (reversing a probation revocation when a defendant was unable to comply with the judgment on account of repeated hospitalizations for mental and physical health problems).
Under G.S. 15A-1345(e), when the violation alleged is the nonpayment of a fine or costs, the “issues and procedures” in G.S. 15A-1364 apply. That statute governs the response to nonpayment of a fine or cost and says a defendant gets an opportunity to show that his or her “nonpayment was not attributable to a failure . . . to make a good faith effort to obtain the necessary funds for payment.” If the defendant shows a good faith inability to pay, the court may not revoke probation.