Tag Archives: probation violation
[…] That does not, however, mean that the CRV confinement ends when the probation period expires (at least not as the law is being interpreted by DAC). For instance, a person ordered on the next-to-last day of his or her probation period to serve a 90-day CRV period would not be released from prison after 1 day. Rather, he or she would serve the full 90 days and then be released outright. That strikes me as a permissible interpretation. Note that a different rule applies for special probation in response to a probation violation: under G.S. 15A-1344(e), “[n]o [special probation] confinement other than an activated suspended sentence may be required beyond the period of probation.”
Can CRV periods for misdemeanors be “up to 90 days,” or are they required to be for the remainder of the probationer’s suspended sentence? I don’t think there’s a clear answer to that question. G.S. 15A-1344(d2) says a CRV period for a misdemeanor may be up to 90 days.