The Court of Appeals Finds Another Fatal Defect in a Sex Offender Indictment
[…] In a nutshell, the indictment in that … Read more

The Court of Appeals Finds Indictment Errors — We Offer an Updated Resource for Avoiding Them

The court of appeals issued a new batch of opinions today. They’re available in full here, and Jessie just sent summaries out to the listserv. (If you haven’t joined the listserv for case summaries, you can do so here.) The thing that jumped out at me about today’s cases was that the court found several … Read more

Sufficient or Insufficient?

Under G.S. 14-208.18, it is a crime for certain sex offenders “to knowingly be at” certain locations, including “[o]n the premises of any place intended primarily for the use, care, or supervision of minors.” The court of appeals recently decided State v. Harris, a case concerning an indictment for that offense. The court’s opinion makes some interesting points, so I’ll set out the indictment, and then administer a quiz.

The indictment alleged that the defendant