But hear me out on this one — it’s a puzzler.
[…] Specifically, the court held that the judge could have consolidated the ten convictions and imposed a single sentence. It may not quite follow automatically that the judge could have imposed concurrent sentences, but it doesn’t take much of a leap. If this issue wasn’t settled before — and I thought it was — it surely is now.
Under G.S. 15A-1344(d), a “sentence activated upon revocation of probation commences on the day probation is revoked and runs concurrently with any other period of probation, parole, or imprisonment to which the defendant is subject during that period unless the revoking judge specifies that it is to run consecutively with the other period.”
In State v. Paige, 90 N.C. App. 142 (1988), the court of appeals addressed the last clause of that section. The case involved a defendant who was convicted of crime #1 in November of 1986 and given a 1-year sentence, suspended.