Tag Archives: competency
[…] If it is not appropriate to execute a defendant who cannot appreciate the “link between crime and punishment,” why is it appropriate to impose a different punishment upon him? On the other hand, it is well established that “death is different” and that the procedural and substantive constraints surrounding capital punishment are more restrictive than in noncapital proceedings.
If you’ve ever litigated a Ford claim in a noncapital case, please post a comment or otherwise let me know. In North Carolina, there’s a statutory basis for such a claim as well: under G.S. 15A-1001, which provides that “[n]o person may be tried, convicted, sentenced, or punished for a crime when by reason of mental illness or defect he” lacks capacity. I’d be just as interested in a statutory Ford claim as a constitutional one.
I’ve spent a few minutes looking without success for noncapital cases, in North Carolina or elsewhere, in which Ford issues were raised.