Tag Archives: competency
[…] (Whether the hospital can do so is a complicated question, involving both state law and the federal anti-patient-dumping statutes; my colleague Mark Botts is much more schooled on this issue than I am.) Option two is for the judge who enters the order also to order that the defendant be held in jail, pending transportation to Dorothea Dix, for a reasonable period of time if necessary to accommodate the schedule of Dorothea Dix. Such an order appears to be authorized under G.S. 15A-1002(c), which allows a court to “make appropriate temporary orders for the confinement or security of the defendant pending” competency proceedings. The quoted language appears to have been intended to cover the period of time after a defendant returns from Dorothea Dix and before the competency hearing is held, but it seems elastic enough to cover the pre-evaluation period, too.