So Your Indictment May Be Flawed: What Now?
[…] State v. Mostafavi, 370 N.C. 681, 685, 811 S.E.2d 138, 141 (2018).   This common law requirement was codified in Section 15A-924.  State v. Oldroyd, 380 N.C. 613, 617, 869 S.E.2d 193, 197 (2022).  (Other jurisdictions have rejected the rule that an indictment’s failure to allege all essential elements of an offense constitutes a jurisdictional defect; North Carolina adheres to the minority view.  See State v. Singleton, __ N.C. App. __, __, 878 S.E.2d 653, 655, temp. stay allowed, __ N.C. __, 878 S.E.2d 286 (2022)).

Section 15A-924 provides that a criminal pleading must contain a “plain and concise factual statement in each count which, without allegations of an evidentiary nature, asserts facts supporting every element.”  N.C.G.S. § 15A-924(a)(5).