Search Warrants for Suicide Scenes
[…] Search Warrants for Suicide Scenes

Here’s a question that comes up from time to time: May a search warrant issue for a residence in which an apparent suicide has taken place, in order to rule out the possibility of foul play? Generally, I don’t think so, for the reasons given below.

A search warrant requires probable cause to believe a crime has been committed. Under G.S. 15A-245(b), a judicial official must issue a search warrant if the application shows that “there is probable cause to believe that the search will discover items . . . subject to seizure under G.S. 15A-242.” The latter statute encompasses stolen property; contraband; items used to commit a crime; and evidence of a crime. If no crime has been committed, there is no statutory authority to issue a search warrant.