Officer Discretion and Failure to Discharge Duties under G.S. 14-230
[…] G.S. 14-230 criminalizes an officer’s willful failure to discharge his or her duties. At some point, the exercise of nonenforcement discretion may shade into laxity or nonfeasance, and a state statute seeks to prevent the latter. G.S. 14-230 provides in part that “[i]f any . . . sheriff . . . or official of any of the State institutions, or of any county, city or town, shall willfully omit, neglect or refuse to discharge any of the duties of his office . . . he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” A law enforcement officer is an “official” within the meaning of the statute. See State v.