I am 20 years old. Driving is necessary to get to and from my work because buses don’t go where I need to go. Is there anything I can do to get a ldp? Like provide proof I need a car to work and get an ldp based on that? I doubt I will be able to get the Dwi dismissed and I’m a bit desperate. I am happy to put an ignition lock in, pay fines, and do however much community service necessary, I just can’t afford not being able to drive to work for an entire year
Ms. Denning –
You are mistaken when you write “provisional license-holders, all of whom are under 18.” NCGS section 20-7(f)(1) provides that “A full provisional license issued to a person under the age of 18 expires on the person’s twenty-first birthday.” Provisional license holders are all under 21, not all under 18. The confusion arises partly because the bulk of 18-year-olds will jump through the necessary hoops and buy their regular driver’s license from DMV and partly out of NCGS section 4.01(31a) which defines “Provisional Licensee” as “A