No Appeal of Revocation of Deferred Prosecution Probation
[…] Burns, 171 N.C. App. 759 (2005) (“In the absence of a provision to the contrary, and except where specifically excluded, the general probation provisions found in Article 82 of Chapter 15A apply to probation imposed under G.S. 90-96.”). However, conditional discharge cases are like deferred prosecution cases in the sense that a revocation is not an “activation of a sentence,” because there isn’t yet a sentence to activate. So perhaps the Summers rule applies to conditional discharges, too. On the other hand, G.S. 90-96(a) says that “[d]isposition of a case to determine discharge and dismissal under this section at the district court . . . shall be final for the purpose of appeal.” Regardless of the rule for conditional discharge violation appeals, remember that there is authority out there saying that a person who consents to a conditional discharge abandons the right to later appeal on the issue of guilt or innocence of the underlying offense. State v.