The pardon does not extend to state charges. Bannon has entered a not guilty plea.
Charges against pregnant women who use drugs, then miscarry. The Marshall Project and its partners have a new story here, finding that “[m]ore than 50 women have been prosecuted for child neglect or manslaughter in the United States since 1999 because they tested positive for drug use after a miscarriage or stillbirth.” The states with the most prosecutions have been Alabama, Oklahoma and South Carolina. No prosecutions were noted in North Carolina, perhaps in part because of G.S. 14-23.7(3), which prohibits prosecutions under Article 6A of Chapter 14 based on “[a]cts committed by a pregnant woman with respect to her own unborn child, including, but not limited to, acts which result in miscarriage or stillbirth.”
Investigation into voter fraud prosecutions. The New York Times looked into 400 voter fraud cases brought nationwide over the past five years.