Prostitution
[…] This means controlling or exercising control over the use of a place that could offer seclusion or shelter for prostitution and performing any of the following acts, when acting as other than a prostitute or a prostitute’s patron:
- knowingly granting or permitting the use of the place for prostitution,
- granting or permitting the use of the place under circumstances from which the person should reasonably know that the place is used or is to be used for prostitution, or
- permitting the continued use of the place when the person should know that the place is being used for prostitution.
G.S. 14-203(1)(b).
Element (2)(b). To profit from prostitution means “[w]hen acting as other than a prostitute, to receive anything of value for personally rendered prostitution services or to receive anything of value from a prostitute, if the thing received is not for lawful consideration and the person knows it was earned in whole or in part from the practice of prostitution.” G.S. 14-203(3). The profiting may occur by compelling a person to become a prostitute; by receiving a portion of the earnings from a prostitute for arranging or offering to arrange a situation in which the person may practice prostitution or; by any other means. G.S. 14-205.3(a).