- A June 4, 2001 conviction for felony breaking and entering on or about February 20, 2001;
[…] Rule 1005 provides that if a copy of a public record cannot be obtained by the exercise of reasonable diligence, then the contents of the record may be proved by other evidence.
Trial court’s ruling. The trial court in Waycaster overruled the defendant’s objection, and the jury found that Waycaster had attained habitual felon status. Waycaster appealed.
Court of appeals’ analysis. The court of appeals began by reviewing the Habitual Felon Act’s requirements for proving prior felonies. G.S. 14-7.4 provides that “[a] prior conviction may be proved by stipulation of the parties or by the original or a certified copy of the court record of the prior conviction.” In the earlier case of State v. Wall, 141 N.C. App. 529 (2000), the court had explained that G.S. 14-7.4’s provisions were permissive and did not exclude other methods of proof.