See N.C. Const. Art. VI, § 7 (“Before entering upon the duties of an office, a person elected or appointed to the office shall take and subscribe the following oath . . . .”); G.S. 11-7 (“Every member of the General Assembly and every person elected or appointed to hold any office of trust or profit in the State shall, before taking office or entering upon the execution of the office, take and subscribe to the following oath . . . .”).
As the Constitution makes clear, all appointed or elected officers (not just justices and appellate judges) may hold over in office. G.S. 128-7 codifies this more general holdover authority, providing that “[a]ll officers shall continue in their respective offices until their successors are elected or appointed, and duly qualified.” The statute reflects the State’s “long-standing public policy” against vacancies in elected and appointed offices. See Baxter v. Danny Nicholson, Inc., 363 N.C. 829, 834 (2010).