The following are the relevant provisions:
- G.S. 15A-302 states that an infraction may contain “a charge or charges.”
- G.S. 15A-303 states that a summons “consists of a statement of the crime or infraction” charged, but also that it must command a person to answer “the charges.”
- G.S. 15A-304, concerning arrest warrants, contains provisions that are similar to G.S. 15A-303.
- G.S. 15A-641(a) provides that an indictment, or an information, charges a person with “one or more criminal offenses.”
- G.S. 15A-924 states that a criminal pleading must contain “[a] separate count addressed to each offense charged.”
- G.S. 15A-926 says that “[t]wo or more offenses may be joined in one pleading or for trial” when they are transactionally related.
Statutory basis for two-charge administrative limit on citations.