- G.S. 15A-641(a) provides that an indictment, or an information, charges a person with “one or more criminal offenses.”
- G.S. 15A-924 states that a criminal pleading must contain “[a] separate count addressed to each offense charged.”
- G.S. 15A-926 says that “[t]wo or more offenses may be joined in one pleading or for trial” when they are transactionally related.
Statutory basis for two-charge administrative limit on citations. Although no North Carolina statute directly limits the number of charges that may be included in a single charging document, G.S. 7A-148 states that “[t]he chief district judges shall prescribe a multicopy uniform traffic ticket and complaint for exclusive use in each county of the State.” Meanwhile, G.S. 15A-302(g) provides that “[t]he form and content of the citation is as prescribed by the Administrative Officer of the Courts.” As a result, the judges and the AOC have worked together to promulgate the citation form.