- G.S. 15A-926 says that “[t]wo or more offenses may be joined in one pleading or for trial” when they are transactionally related.
Statutory basis for two-charge administrative limit on citations. Although no North Carolina statute directly limits the number of charges that may be included in a single charging document, G.S. 7A-148 states that “[t]he chief district judges shall prescribe a multicopy uniform traffic ticket and complaint for exclusive use in each county of the State.” Meanwhile, G.S. 15A-302(g) provides that “[t]he form and content of the citation is as prescribed by the Administrative Officer of the Courts.” As a result, the judges and the AOC have worked together to promulgate the citation form. Out of that collaboration has come an administrative rule that no more than two charges should be included on a single citation.